Case 1:13-cv KMW Document 462 Entered on FLSD Docket 01/04/2019 Page 1 of 38
[…] That is because the claimant is listed as a claimant "by assignment." It would make no sense, and no one has argued, that Harr and Jackson ever received an assignment from anyone. 22

23 Case 1:13-cv KMW Document 462 Entered on FLSD Docket 01/04/2019 Page 23 of 38 transfer of copyright transferring the Runners' copyright interests in Hust/in' to their wholly owned company, Trac N Field Entertainment, lnc.17 (DE at 62-65; ). However, the express language of 17 U.S.C. 204(a) fatally undermines Defendants' argument that they are entitled to summary judgment on Harr and Jackson's legal ownership claim. That statute provides that a "transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent." Defendants have made no argument-other than the work for hire argument, which the Court cannot resolve on summary judgment for reasons already explained-that the Runners' legal interest in Hust/in' was assigned to TNF "by operation of law."