THE NEW YORK COURT OF APPEALS CRIMINAL LEAVE APPLICATION PRACTICE OUTLINE STUART M. COHEN, ESQ.
[…] CPL and CPL provide for appeals as of right in cases involving the death penalty. However, in People v LaValle, 3 NY3d 88 (2004), the Court of Appeals held the death penalty sentencing statute unconstitutional, and in People v Taylor, 9 NY3d 129, 155 (2007), the Court stated unequivocally, "the death penalty sentencing statute is unconstitutional on its face." Thus, at present, all appeals to the Court of Appeals in criminal cases must be from an order of an intermediate appellate court and must be by permission (see CPL ). 1

6 II. Definition of criminal case CPL 1.20(16) defines a criminal action as an action that "commences with the filing of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court," and CPL 1.20(18) defines a criminal proceeding as "any proceeding which (a) constitutes a part of a criminal action or (b) occurs in a criminal court and is related to a prospective, pending or completed criminal action." As a general rule, we are talking about cases with a "People v " caption.