-- The search text of this PDF is generated from uncorrected OCR text.
[…] If the chief judge is in the majority, she assigns the majority opinion. 115 These statutorily granted powers are meaningful. The chief may act as an agendasetter, focusing on particular issues, or characterizations of issues, and excluding others. 1 6 The chief also may use her formal status as head of the court to gain support for a particular outcome. In close, difficult, or important cases, a judge may be unsure of her position or may simply change her mind Numerous examples exist of judges switching sides or allowing revision of their opinions to satisfy the views of others See 28 U.S.C. 45(b) ("The chief judge shall have precedence and preside at any session of the court which he attends."); see also E. Barrett Prettyman, The Duties of a Circuit Chief Judge, 46 A.B.A. J. 633, 633 (1960) (describing his experience as chief judge of the D.C. Circuit) Based on extensive interviews with circuit judges, J. Woodford Howard concluded that "[hiaving psychological advantages as presiding