-- The search text of this PDF is generated from uncorrected OCR text.
[…] salient characteristics of the chief judges. 114 Table 2. Summary Statistics for Chief Judges: Aggregate and by Period All Periods Period 1 Period 2 Period Age Joined the Federal Bench Age Joined the U.S. Court of Appeals Age Became Chief Judge Age Stepped Down as Chief Judge * Female 6.4% 0.0% 2.0% 13.2% Non-White 4.8% 0.0% 3.9% 7.5% Appointed by Democratic President 52.8% 47.6% 68.6% 39.6% N *This figure is based on forty-one chief judges who began and completed their terms during Period 3 and thus excludes the twelve chief judges currently presiding over their respective circuits See 28 U.S.C. 45(a)(1) (providing that the chief judge must be in "regular active service" and thus neither retired nor senior); id. 45(c) ("If the chief judge desires to be relieved of his duties as chief judge while retaining his active status as circuit judge, he may so certify to the Chief Justice of the United States.") Appendix Table 2A, infra p. 51, depicts these variables by circuit. HeinOnline Vand. L. Rev