PRIMARY BRIEF FOR RESPONDENT
[…] JURISDICTION The Fourteenth Circuit s opinion was filed June 5, The Petition for Writ of Certiorari was filed with this Court, and granted on September 6, This Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED This case involves an examination of the federal statute defining trademark infringement, contained in Section 32(1)(a) of the Lanham Act, and the elements thereof. The relevant text of the section, codified at 15 U.S.C. 1114(1)(a), reads as follows: (1) Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant (a) use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive; * * * viii

10 This case involves an evaluation of the federal statute articulating the defenses available to a party accused of trademark infringement, as defined by Section 32(1)(a) of the Lanham Act, and as contained in Section 33(b)(4) and codified at 15 U.S.C. 1115(b)(4).