Karl Swanier, Applicant v. Western Star Transportation, Ullico Casualty Company, Defendants
[…] Marinow. DISCUSSION Section 4663 provides that permanent disability shall be based on causation, and that the reporting physician shall determine what percentage of applicant's permanent disability "was caused by the direct result of injury [AOE/COE] and [*16] what approximate percentage of the permanent disability was caused by other factors...including prior industrial injuries." (Lab. Code, 4663, subd. (c).) Section 4664(a), provides that: "The employer shall only be liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly causing by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment." "Apportionment is the process employed... to segregate the residuals of an industrial injury from those attributable to other industrial injuries, or to nonindustrial factors, in order to fairly allocate the legal because he found that other causes of applicant's disability existed, apportioned