The Top 9 or 10 TTAB Decisions of the Past Year or So
[…] 19 In re Tam The Board deemed it important to note that a finding that THE SLANTS is disparaging does not depend on applicant's ethnicity but on the circumstances relating to his use of the mark. "An application by a band comprised of non-asian Americans called THE SLANTS that displayed the mark next to the imagery used by applicant... would also be subject to a refusal under Section 2(a). 19

20 In re Tam Notice of Appeal Docketed by CAFC Opening brief (after extension) USPTO brief (after extensions) Reply brief Joint Appendix Oral argument 20

21 1071(b) Civil Action or CAFC Appeal? Section 1071 (b)(3) provides, in pertinent part, the following: In any case where there is no adverse party... unless the court finds the expenses to be unreasonable, all the expenses of the proceeding shall be paid by the party bringing the case, whether the final decision is in favor of such party or not. [Emphasis supplied]. 21

22 1071(b) Civil Action or CAFC Appeal? Shammas v. Focarino, 109 USPQ2d 1320 (E.D. Va. 2014): the applicant/plaintiff must pay the USPTO's expenses (including attorney and paralegal fees). [Win or lose, said the court, although this case involved only "lose."] 22