Size: px
[…] 2007] FEDERAL APPELLATE PRACTICE 863 Indeed, the thirty-day time limit imposed by Rule 4(a)(1)(A) is an exact reflection of 2107(a), which provides, in relevant part, that "no appeal shall bring any judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or proceeding of a civil nature before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, order or decree."11s Moreover, Rule 4(a)(1)(B)'s allowance for sixty days, when the United States is a party to the underlying proceeding, simply mirrors the same allowance contained in 2107(b).117 Section 2107 even sets forth detailed standards applicable to a litigant's effort to obtain an extension or a reopening of the time to appeal. Specifically, 2107(c) provides that "[t]he district court may, upon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause."11s That same section also authorizes a district court to reopen the time to appeal for a fourteen-day period "upon motion filed within 180 days after entry of the judgment or order or within 7 days after receipt of such notice, whichever is earlier," so long as the court determines "(1) that a