Size: px
[…] Because the timely filing of a notice of appeal is 'mandatory and jurisdictional,' United States v. Robinson, compliance with the provisions of those rules is of the utmost importance.

7 852 RUTGERS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 59:4 Corrections.2s Unlike Robinson, Browder involved an appeal from a judgment in a civil proceeding.27 In order to emphasize that the pertinent thirty-day limit for the filing of a notice of appea12s was a jurisdictional prescription, the Court could have relied upon 28 U.S.C 2107(a), which provides that "no appeal shall bring any judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or proceeding of a civil nature before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, order or decree."29 Rather than seize upon the fact that the applicable timing requirements were congressionally mandated, however, the Court fell back upon Robinson in stating without further elaboration that "[t]his 30-day time limit is 'mandatory and jurisdictional."'ao The Court thus confirmed its