Size: px
[…] 21 days of its entry, and (2) that no party would be prejudiced."u9 Accordingly, the requirements for an extension or a reopening of the time to appeal set forth in Rule 4(a)(5) and Rule 4(a)(6), respectively,12o are in effect prescribed by a statute of Congress Bowles and the Confirmation of a Jurisdictional Conception after Kontrick and Eberhart Following the Court's decisions in Kontrick and Eberhart, a significant question that arose was whether the timing restrictions reopen the time for appeal for a period of 14 days from the date of entry of the order reopening the time for appeal. 28 U.S.C. 2107(a)-(c) Id. 2107(a) (emphasis added) Id. 2107(b) ("In any such action, suit or proceeding in which the United States or an officer or agency thereof is a party, the time as to all parties shall be sixty days from such entry.") Id. 2107(c) Id. 2107(c)(1) See supra notes and accompanying text This is not to suggest that the Supreme Court has provided no gloss on the congressional standards contained in For example, Rule 4(a)(6)(A) makes clear that the notice "of the entry of a judgment or order" referred to in