FTC v. AMG Capital Mgmt., LLC
[…] Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No , 744, 124 Stat. 1376, 1735 (2010) (codified at 7 U.S.C. 13a- 1). Similar examples abound, as a brief glance through the Statutes at Large shows. See Helping Families Save Their Homes Act of 2009, Pub. L. No , 201, 123 Stat. 1632, 1639 (codified at 15 U.S.C. 1639a) (stating that certain persons "shall not be subject to any injunction, stay, or other equitable relief"); Veterans' Benefits Improvement Act of 2008, Pub. L. No , 315, 122 Stat. 4145, 4167 (codified at 38 U.S.C. 4323(e)) ("The court shall use... its full equity powers, including temporary or permanent injunctions, temporary restraining orders, and contempt orders"); Class Action Fairness Act of 2005, Pub. L. No , 3(a), 119 Stat. 4, 6 (codified at 28 U.S.C. 1712) ("equitable relief, including injunctive relief").