ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED NO IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT
[…] L. No , 90 Stat (1976)... 9 ADDITIONAL AUTHORITIES 96 Cong. Rec (1950) H.R. Rep (1950) S. Rep. No (1976) viii

10 USCA Case # Document # Filed: 03/15/2018 Page 10 of 38 GLOSSARY APA FEMA FOIA FTCA Stafford Act Administrative Procedure Act Federal Emergency Management Agency Freedom of Information Act Federal Tort Claims Act Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C et seq. ix

11 USCA Case # Document # Filed: 03/15/2018 Page 11 of 38 STATUTES AND REGULATIONS The Stafford Act s discretionary-function provision, 42 U.S.C. 5148, entitled Nonliability of Federal Government, provides: The Federal Government shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a Federal agency or an employee of the Federal Government in carrying out the provisions of this chapter. The Federal Tort Claims Act s discretionary-function provision, 28 U.S.C. 2680(a), provides: The provisions of this chapter and section 1346(b) of this title shall not apply to (a) Any claim based upon an act or omission of an employee of the Government, exercising due care, in the execution of a statute or regulation, whether or not such statute or regulation be valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a federal agency or an employee of the Government, whether or not the discretion involved be abused. All other pertinent statutes and regulations are reproduced in the addendum to the Brief of Appellants.