Case CSS Doc 5 Filed 04/02/18 Page 1 of 23 IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF DELAWARE
[…] This relief is appropriate because the Debtors Plan already carries the support of holders of 92.1 percent of the Voting Classes and will satisfy all General Unsecured Claims in full in cash. 42. Although section 341(a) of the Bankruptcy Code typically requires the U.S. Trustee to convene and preside over a meeting of the Debtors creditors, that requirement can be waived under the circumstances present here. Specifically, section 341(e) provides: Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), the court, on the request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, for cause may order that the United States trustee not convene a meeting of creditors or equity security holders if the debtor has filed a plan as to which the debtor solicited acceptances prior to the commencement of the case. 11 U.S.C. 341(e). 43. As discussed above, the Debtors solicited acceptances of the Plan prior to the Petition Date and received overwhelming support from the creditors entitled to vote on the Plan.