Judicial Triage: Reflections on the Debate over Unpublished Opinions
[…] Under 28 U.S.C. 2073, advisory committees forward their recommendations to the Committee on Rules of Practice and Procedure, commonly referred to as the Standing Committee. See id. 2073(b) (2000) (stating that "[s]uch standing committee shall review each recommendation of any other committee so appointed"). The Standing Committee meets to determine whether to approve proposed amendments to the rules. See id.