Case: Document: Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/26/2013 Entry ID: No
[…] However, economic damage does not include any lawful economic disruption (including a lawful boycott) that results from lawful public, 5

14 Case: Document: Page: 14 Date Filed: 08/26/2013 Entry ID: governmental, or business reaction to the disclosure of information about an animal enterprise. 18 U.S.C. 43(d)(3)(B). Finally, the Act contains rules of construction. As relevant here, the act provides that [n]othing in this section shall be construed: (1) to prohibit any expressive conduct (including peaceful picketing or other peaceful demonstration) protected from legal prohibition by the First Amendment ; or (2) to create new remedies for interference with activities protected by the free speech or free exercise clauses of the First Amendment to the Constitution, regardless of the point of view expressed U.S.C. 43(e)(1), (2). B. Plaintiffs Challenge to the Act. Plaintiffs are self-described activists with long histories of involvement in a range of animal rights issues.