RICO Forfeitures, Forfeitable Interests, and Procedural Due Process
[…] This approach, nonetheless, does not help clarify when judicial review applies to a RICO forfeiture proceeding. supra note 103, at 665, arose in relation to 18 U.S.C (1976). Section 1967 simply leaves it to the discretion of the trial court whether to close from the public "any proceeding ancillary to or in any civil action instituted by the United States under this Chapter." 18 U.S.C (1976). During the House Hearings on RICO, the Justice Department came out in favor of an amendment to Section 1967 that would leave it to the discretion of the trial court whether to open or close the ancillary proceedings to the public.