Reasonable Doubt in Doubt: Sentencing and the Supreme Court in United States v. Watts
[…] Watts, the Supreme Court held that a jury's verdict of acquittal does not prevent the sentencing court from considering conduct underlying the acquitted charge, so long as that conduct has been proved by a preponderance of the evidence." In rendering its 7-2 per curiam decision, the Court ostensibly reiterated the principle expressed in Williams v. New York, 2 and codified in 18 U.S.C. 3661: "No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence." 1 3 This Note will analyze the Supreme Court's Watts decision and its implications for the future of judicial discretion in criminal sentencing. Part I provides a contextual look at the language, history, and structural implementation of the Federal Sentencing Guidelines.