Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Id. 1679c(a). The right to sue described in the disclosure provision is separately established by the CROA s civil liability provision. Id. 1679g(a). The latter provision states: Any person who fails to comply with any provision of [the CROA] with respect to any other person shall be liable to such person in an amount determined under a framework set forth in the statute. Id. b. Following the provisions setting forth consumer rights and protections, the CROA contains a section entitled Noncompliance with this subchap-

16 5 ter [i.e., the CROA]. 15 U.S.C. 1679f. Section 1679f contains an anti-waiver provision, which states: Any waiver by any consumer of any protection provided by or any right of the consumer under the CROA shall be treated as void, and may not be enforced by any Federal or State court or any other person. Id. 1679f(a). Relatedly, Section 1679f deems it a violation of the CROA for any person to make [a]ny attempt... to obtain a waiver from any consumer of any protection provided by or any right of the consumer under [the CROA]. Id. 1679f(b). c. The third and final set of provisions of the CROA govern the statute s enforcement.