A SMALL QUESTION IN THE BIG STATUTE: DOES SECTION 402 OF SARBANES-OXLEY PROHIBIT DEFENSE ADVANCEMENTS?
[…] Elec. Data Sys. Corp., No. Civ.A , 2002 WL , at *1, *5 (Del. Ch. June 18, 2002). 97. Varallo, supra note Reddy, 2002 WL , at *5 (citing Citadel Holding Corp. v. Roven, 603 A.2d 818, 823 (Del. 1992)). 99. Id. at *5.

17 2006] A SMALL QUESTION IN THE BIG STATUTE 373 ments are not a loan because of the different treatment of advancements and loans under Delaware statutes A separate section of the Delaware statutes, section 143 of the General Corporate Law, addresses loans to officers and directors. 10 ' The commentator argues that the considerations for lending money under section 143 differ from those required under the advancement provisions of section While Delaware courts have held that permissive advancement under section 145 is governed by the business judgment rule, 10 3 section 143 permits loans "whenever, in the judgment of the directors, such loan, guaranty or assistance may reasonably be expected to benefit the corporation.' Sections 143 and 145 were passed at different 0 4 times.' 0 5 Therefore, the argument continues, the legislature must not have viewed advancements as the same as a "loan" because, if it had, then the later enacted section 145 would have been superfluous.' 0 6 Further, when the legislature added