IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA CASE NO: SC RAFAEL VARGAS, Petitioner, vs.
[…] [emphasis supplied] The statute regarding financial responsibility of licensees authorized to produce atomic energy or transport nuclear fuel, 42 U.S.C.A. 2210, provides: Such primary financial protection may include private insurance, private contractual indemnities, self-insurance, other proof of financial responsibility, or a combination of such measures and shall be subject to such terms and conditions as the Commission may, by rule, regulation, or order, prescribe. [emphasis added] Florida does not limit the term financial responsibility to liability insurance coverage.