DECISION AND ORDER ON DEFENDANT S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT STANDARD FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Perry, 165 Vt. 298, 301 (1996) (citing O'Connell v. Killington, Ltd., 164 Vt. 73, 76 (1995)) ( Common law negligence has four elements: a legal duty owed by defendant to plaintiff, a breach of that duty, actual injury to the plaintiff, and a causal link between the breach and the injury. ). At the same time that 1908 was added, the legislature also added 1909 (originally enacted as 1910 but later renumbered to 1909 ), which was titled Limitation of medical malpractice action based on lack of informed consent. See 1975 Vt. Acts & Resolves 368, No. 250, 3 (Adj. Sess.). Section 1909 defines lack of informed consent as either: (1) The failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation; or (2) The failure to disclose the information required by subsection (d) of this section. 12 V.S.A. 1909(a). Subsection (d) of Section 1909 provides that [a] patient shall be entitled to a reasonable answer to any specific question about foreseeable risks and benefits, and a medical practitioner shall not withhold any requested information. Id. at 1909(d). The statute provides an affirmative defense where a reasonably prudent person in the patient's position would have undergone the treatment or diagnosis if he or she had been fully informed. Id. at 1909(c)(4). The statute also requires judgment for the defendant as to any medical malpractice action based solely on informed consent if, at the end of plaintiff s case, the plaintiff has failed to adduce expert medical testimony in support of the allegation that he or she was not provided sufficient information as required by [Section 1909(a)(1)]. Id. at 1909(e). Page 5 of 23