JURISDICTION AND NOTICE IN CLASS ACTIONS: "PLAYING FAIR" WITH NATIONAL CLASSES
[…] It can provide a constitutional selfcheck by stipulating that all other provisions of the statute must comport with due process, or it can act as a constitutional extender by providing that in addition to the specific long-arm provisions of the statute, a forum court's jurisdiction also reaches to the fullest extent of due process. The Pennsylvania long-arm statute does both. Section 5308 permits Pennsylvania courts to exercise jurisdiction "only where the contact with [the] Commonwealth is sufficient under the Constitution of the United States." Section 5322, the long-arm statute itself, provides that in addition to its specific provisions, Pennsylvania courts may assert jurisdiction over nonresidents "to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States... based on the most minimum contact... allowed under the Constitution." California's long-arm statute simply provides, "A court of this state may exercise jurisdiction on any basis not inconsistent with the Constitution of this state or of the United States." CAL. Civ. PROC. CODE (West 1973).