Court of Appeals of New York: People v. Wrotten
[…] (citing Wrotten II, 871 N.Y.S.2d at 44). 24 Id. at In analyzing whether or not the trial court had the authority to allow the use of two-way video testimony, the New York Court of Appeals looked to the New York Constitution and the Judiciary Law. The court found that " 'the Constitution permits the courts latitude to adopt procedures consistent with general practice as provided by statute,' " and section 2-b of the Judiciary Law vests courts with the authority to use "innovative procedures where 'necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by [the court].' " Id. at 1101 (quoting People v. Ricardo B., 535 N.E.2d 1336, 1338 (N.Y. 1989)). 25 Id. at Wrotten III, 923 N.E.2d at Id. (citing Craig, 497 U.S. at 850). 28 Craig, 497 U.S. at 850 (citing Coy v.