Case 1:06-cv GLS-RFT Document 29 Filed 03/22/2007 Page 1 of 25
[…] See Pub. L. No (2) (... the United States has a trust responsibility to recognized Indian tribes, maintains a government-to-government relationship with those tribes, and recognizes the sovereignty of those tribes ). The Government, however, chooses to bury the fact that federal recognition of an Indian tribe may come from a decision of a United States Court. See Pub. L. No , 103(3). 51. The Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994 (the List Act ), 20

21 Case 1:06-cv GLS-RFT Document 29 Filed 03/22/2007 Page 21 of 25 Pub.L. No , 108 Stat (1994) (codified at 25 U.S.C. 479a) provides, in section 103, that: The Congress finds that - - (1) the Constitution, as interpreted by Federal case law, invests Congress with plenary authority over Indian Affairs; (2) ancillary to that authority, the United States has a trust responsibility to recognized Indian tribes, maintains a government-to-government relationship with those tribes, and recognizes the sovereignty of those tribes; (3) Indian tribes presently may be recognized by Act of Congress; by the administrative procedures set forth in part 83 of the Code of Federal Regulations denominated Procedures for Establishing that an American Indian Group Exists as an Indian Tribe; or by a decision of a United States Court. 25 U.S.C. 479a (note) (emphasis added). * * * * 52. Under the express language of the List Act, Indian tribes may be recognized by a decision of a United States court, and federal recognition establishes a government-to-government relationship." See Pub. L. No , 103(2),(3). 53. The stated Background of the List Act provides, in pertinent part: Recognized is more than a simple adjective; it is a legal term of art.