The Effect of the Interstate Agreement on Detainers Upon Federal Prisoner Transfer
[…] United States. v. Mauro, 544 F.2d 588, , 592 (2d Cir. 1976), cert. granted, 46 U.S.L.W (U.S. Oct. 4, 1977) (No ); see United States v. Ford, 550 F.2d 732, 742 (2d Cir. 1977), cert. granted, 46 U.S.L.W (U.S. Oct. 4, 1977) (No ). 30. Under the terms of the Agreement, the word " 'State' shall mean a State of the United States; the United States of America; a territory or possession of the United States; the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico." Agreement 2, art. II(a), 18 U.S.C.A. app., at 230 (West Supp. 1977). 31. See note 29 supra. 32. Section 2, art. IV(c) provides: "In respect of any proceeding made possible by this article, trial shall be commenced within one hundred and twenty days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving State..." Agreement 2, art. IV(c), 18 U.S.C.A. app., at 232 (West Supp. 1977). 33. The good cause must be "shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present." Agreement 2, arts. 111(a), IV(c), 18 U.S.C.A. app., at 231, 232 (West Supp. 1977). 34. Agreement 2, arts.