The Effect of the Interstate Agreement on Detainers Upon Federal Prisoner Transfer
[…] Mauro, 544 F.2d 588, (2d Cir. 1976), cert. granted, 46 U.S.L.W (U.S. Oct. 4, 1977) (No ). 24. Id. at See, e.g., United States v. Ford, 550 F.2d 732, (2d Cir. 1977), cert. granted, 46 U.S.L.W (U.S. Oct. 4, 1977) (No ). 26. United States ex rel. Esola v. Groomes, 520 F.2d 830, 837 (3d Cir. 1975). 27. But see the discussion of the Federal Speedy Trial Act, 18 U.S.C (Supp. V 1975), which creates statutory maximum periods within which trials of federal defendants must be had, at notes infra and accompanying text. 28. Section 2, art. I11(a) of the Agreement provides: "Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional instutution of a party State, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party State any untried indictment, information, or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint...." Agreement 2, art.