OPINION NO
[…] (a) to (i) shall apply to disciplinary actions against the chiefs where applicable. In addition thereto, the board may suspend a chief pending disposition of charges filed by the board or by the mayor of the city. Under sec (8)(d), Wis. Stats.,... the mayor shall be the head of the fire and police departments.
3 Page 3 Under sec (13)(a), Wis. Stats., The chief of police shall have command of the police force of the city... under the direction of the mayor. The chief shall obey all lawful orders of the mayor or common council. Section 62.09(7)(e), Wis. Stats., provides: Whenever a city official in that official's official capacity is proceeded against or obliged to proceed before any court, board or commission, to defend or maintain his or her official position, or because of some act arising out of the performance of that official's official duties, and that official has prevailed in such proceeding, or the council has ordered the proceeding discontinued, the council may provide for payment to such official such sum as it sees fit, to reimburse the official for the expenses reasonably incurred for costs and attorney fees. Section 62.09(12)(a), Wis. Stats., says of the City Attorney: The attorney shall conduct all the law business in which the city is interested. See also Madison, Wis., Gen.