Preventing the Tail from Wagging the Dog: Why Apprendi's Bark is Worse Than Its Bite
[…] Every person who shall make any contract or engage in any combination or conspiracy hereby declared to be illegal shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine not exceeding $10,000,000 if a corporation, or, if any other person, $350,000, or by imprisonment not exceeding three years, or by both said punishments, in the discretion of the court. 15 U.S.C. 1 (1994). 182 United States v. Pippin, 903 F.2d 1478, 1480 (11th Cir. 1990) U.S.C (1994). '" 18 U.S.C. 3571(b), (c) (1994). There are other provisions, but these two are the relevant ones. 185 The Criminal Frnes Act reads: If any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss, unless imposition of a fine under this subsection would unduly complicate or prolong the sentencing process. 18.U.S.C. 3571(d) (1994). 186 See Information in United States v. F. Hoffmann-LaRoche, Ltd. (May 20, 1999), available at Information in United States v. Showa Denko Carbon, Inc. (Feb. 23, 1998), available at f3800/3815.htm.