Hostile Tender Offers For Companies Holding Licenses Issued By the Federal Communications Commission
[…] In 1985, when the Commission adopted its current procedures for processing hostile tender offers, SEC regulations permitted tendering shareholders to withdraw their shares during the first 15 days of the offer and any time after 60 days. 17 C.F.R (d)-7(a)(1) (1985). The SEC later changed that rule to permit withdrawal rights at any time during the offer. Amendments of Tender Offer Rules; All- Holders and Best Price, 51 Fed. Reg. 25,873, 25, (1986) U.S.C. 310(d) (1994). That statute provides in part: No... station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control of any corporation holding such... license, to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby. Id U.S.C. 309(c)(2)(B) (1994). 9. Applications are first reviewed by the Commission's staff for basic requirements such as payment of fees, completeness, and proper signatures. If an application passes this initial screening, the required public notice is prepared and issued. In the past, the