Hostile Tender Offers For Companies Holding Licenses Issued By the Federal Communications Commission
[…] The critics take the position that the derelictions of the licensee under its former owners cannot be raised authority is invoked... were explicitly and by implication left to the Commission's own devising, so long, of course, as it observes the basic requirements designed for the protection of private as well as public interest') Section 310(d) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. 310(d) (1994), provides that when acting on a transfer application, "the Commission may not consider whether the public interest... might be served by the transfer... of the... license to a person other than the proposed transferee The only risk taken by the offeror is that the market value of its investment may fluctuate while the station is under the trustee's control. That is a risk shared by all licensees, and that risk would apply to the offeror if it were in control of the station.