Hostile Tender Offers For Companies Holding Licenses Issued By the Federal Communications Commission
[…] The Commission subsequently sought several amendments to the Act, some of which it characterized at one point as "technical," including modifications to section 309(f). Congress accepted the Commission's recommendations and amended the statute in Congress's specific amendments to section 309(f) were to change "emergency operations" to "temporary operations," to extend the periods for initial and renewed temporary authorizations from ninety to 180 days, and to permit more than U.S.C. 154(i)4-) (1994). Section 154(i) is quoted above in note 49. Section 154G) provides in part that the "Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice." 47 U.S.C. 1546) (1994). 53. Gale Brdcst. Co. Reconsideration, 19 F.C.C. 2d 663, para.9, 17 Rad Reg. 2d (P & F) In a subsequent case, the Commission followed Gale and permitted the buyer to remain in control of the station after a remand.