Hostile Tender Offers For Companies Holding Licenses Issued By the Federal Communications Commission
[…] FCC, 665 F.2d 1264 (D.C. Cir. 1981). 46. Joseph v. FCC, 404 F.2d 207 (D.C. Cir. 1968) U.S.C. 309(c)(2)(B) (1994). Implementing rules include 47 C.F.R (a) (common carrier stations), (broadcast stations), and (cable television relay service stations) (1995). 48. In Re Gale Brdcst Co., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 15 Rad. Reg. 2d (P & F) 337, para. 13 [hereinafter Gale Brdcst. Co. Memorandum Opinion and Order], reconsideration denied in Memorandum Opinion and Order, 19 F.C.C.2d 623, 17 Rad. Reg. 2d (P & F) 337 (1969) [hereinafter Gale Brdcst. Co. Reconsideration] U.S.C. 154(i) (1994). This statute broadly authorizes the Commission to "perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions." Id. 50. Gale Brdcst. Co. Memorandum Opinion and Order, 15 Rad. Reg. 2d (P & F) 337, 342 n Gale Brdcst. Co. Reconsideration, 19 F.C.C.2d 623, para. 6, 17 Rad. Reg. 2d (P & F) 337.