Interim Attorney's Fees Awards against the Federal Government
[…] Likewise, in environmental litigation against federal agencies, including citizen suits to compel the Environmental Protection Agency to take certain action, awards of attorney's fees are payable from the Judgment Fund, not from agency funds. PRINCIPLES OF FEDERAL APPROPRIATIONS LAW, supra note 15, at (Comptroller General has ruled that fees awarded against the Environmental Protection Agency in citizen suits under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, 33 U.S.C. 1365(d) (1982 & Supp. V 1987), are payable from the Judgment Fund). 23. Section 2414 reads, in pertinent part, as follows: Except as provided by the Contract Disputes Act of 1978, payment of final judgments rendered by a district court or the Court of International Trade against the United States shall be made on settlements by the General Accounting Office... Whenever the Attorney General determines that no appeal shall be taken from a judgment or that no further review will be sought from a decision affirming the same, he shall so certify and the judgment shall be deemed final. 28 U.S.C (1982). 24. Id. (emphasis added).

7 NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 68 appeal shall be taken from a judgment or that no further review will be sought from a decision affirming the same." 25 In addition, Subsection 1304(a)(2) requires that the Comptroller General of the General Accounting Office certify the award for payment. The Comptroller General may not make this certification properly until the underlying judgment is final and no longer subject to modification upon appeal.