Interim Attorney's Fees Awards against the Federal Government
[…] L. No , 2414, 62 Stat. 869, 974 (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C (1982)). 19. As originally enacted, the Judgment Fund was only available for the payment ofjudgments not in excess of $100,000. Supplemental Appropriation Act of 1957, Pub. L. No. 814, 70 Stat. 678, 694 (originally codified at 31 U.S.C. 724a (1976)) (codified as amended, 31 U.S.C (1982)); see PRINCIPLES OF FEDERAL APPROPRIATIONS LAW, supra note 15, at 12-4 to The statute was amended to eliminate any ceiling on payments in Supplemental Appropriations Act of 1977, Pub. L. No , 91 Stat. 61, 96 (1977) (codified at 31 U.S.C (1982)). 20. Subsection 1304(a) reads in pertinent part: Necessary amounts are appropriated to pay final judgments, awards, compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise authorized by law when- (1) payment is not otherwise provided for; (2) payment is certified by the Comptroller General; and