Interim Attorney's Fees Awards against the Federal Government
[…] See generally Connolly v. Pension Benefit Guar. Corp., 475 U.S. 211, 214 (1986) (litigation against the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation); Pension Benefit Guar. Corp. v. R.A. Gray & Co., 467 U.S. 717, 720 (1984) (same) U.S.C. 635(a)(1) (Supp. V 1987) ("[tlhere is created a corporation with the name Export-Import Bank of the United States, which shall be an agency of the United States of America" and which "is authorized and empowered... to sue and to be sued"); see also 31 U.S.C. 9101(3)(B) (1982) (listing the Export-Import Bank as a "wholly owned Government corporation"). See generally Nu-Air Mfg. Co. v.