COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] D-1, C-1; N.T , 27-28, 33-34, 52-53, 65-67, 70-76, 83, 87, ; F.O.F. 1-31; Board Finding) 2 Even if, as Ms. Cicchiello appears to suggest, her February 5, to the Union had been received by the Department and we were to somehow consider this to be an administrative claim (which we do not), Plaintiff s Complaint to the Board, filed more than eight months later, would still be late as it was filed well after the 135 day period set forth in 62 Pa.C.S (e). (F.O.F ; Board Finding). 5

6 CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. The Procurement Code at 62 Pa.C.S. 1724(a)(1) provides, inter alia, that: 62 Pa.C.S. 1724(a)(1). (a) Exclusive jurisdiction. The board shall have exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from all of the following: (1) A contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency in accordance with [the Procurement Code] and filed with the board in accordance with section (relating to contract controversies). 2. Section 103 of the Procurement Code defines contract as follows: 62 Pa.C.S Contract.