COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] (F.O.F ; Board Finding). 5

6 CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. The Procurement Code at 62 Pa.C.S. 1724(a)(1) provides, inter alia, that: 62 Pa.C.S. 1724(a)(1). (a) Exclusive jurisdiction. The board shall have exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from all of the following: (1) A contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency in accordance with [the Procurement Code] and filed with the board in accordance with section (relating to contract controversies). 2. Section 103 of the Procurement Code defines contract as follows: 62 Pa.C.S Contract. A type of written agreement, regardless of what it may be called, for the procurement or disposal of supplies, services or construction and executed by all the parties in accordance with the Act of October 15, 1980 (P.L. 950, No. 164) known as the Commonwealth Attorneys Act. 3. Section 103 of the Procurement Code defines services as follows: Id. (emphasis added). Services. The furnishing of labor, time or effort by a contractor not involving the delivery of a specific end product other than drawings, specifications or reports which were merely incidental to the required performance. The term shall include the routine operation or maintenance of existing structures, buildings or real property. The term does not include employment agreements or collective bargaining agreements. The term includes utility services and those services formerly provided by public utilities such as electrical, telephone, water and sewage service. 4. It is well-established that the purpose of the Board is to provide citizens who contract with agencies of the Commonwealth (and who would otherwise be barred by sovereign immunity) a method to redress disputes arising from such contracts.