Below are answers to your questions. A few of the questions will be more fully addressed in our application.
[…] Orem, supra. Given the fact that the parol e board may not grant discretionary parole unl ess it believes the parolee will not be a danger to the public, AS (a) (3), it is unlikely that the CBJ could make the sort of individualized finding of danger necessary for compliance with the FHAA. Moreover, a prohibition on parolees or probationers living in supportive communal housing may be preempted by the FHAA. 42 U. S.C. 3607(b) (4)provides that "nothing in this title prohibits conduct against a person because such person has been convicted by any court of competent jurisdiction of the illegal manufacture or distribution of a controlled substance as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U. S. C. 802)." This provision removes the protection of the FHAA from people who have been convicted of certain specific crimes.