Where Have All the Children Gone?: The Supreme Court Finds Pretrial Detention of Minors Constitutional: Schall v. Martin
[…] Id. at 535 n.16. Since pretrial detainees have not been adjudicated guilty, due process prohibits their punishment. The eighth amendment's prohibition against "cruel and unusual punishment" is the constitutional basis for regulating post-conviction incarceration. Id. 86. Id. at Id. at Id. at 534 n.15 (citing Gerstein v. Pugh, 420 U.S. 103, 114 (1975)). 89. United States ex rel. Martin v. Strasburg, 513 F. Supp. 691 (S.D.N.Y. 1981). 90. N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT 320.5(3)(b) (McKinney 1983). Section 320.5(3) states, in pertinent part: The court shall not direct detention unless it finds and states the facts and reasons for so finding that unless the respondent is detained; (b) there is a serious risk that he may before the return date commit an act which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime. Id. 91. Id. 92. The category of serious crime includes murder, kidnapping, arson, assault, manslaughter, rape, sodomy, robbery, and burglary. Id (8). 93. Id (4)(b). 94. Id. A special circumstance might arise if, for example, the family court is not in session and the parents cannot be found.