Where Have All the Children Gone?: The Supreme Court Finds Pretrial Detention of Minors Constitutional: Schall v. Martin
[…] After Gregory Martin's arrest pursuant to the Act, a delinquency petition was filed.'"" The family court judge ordered that Martin be detained pursuant be brought before the family court within 72 hours or during the next day court is in session, whichever is sooner. Id (4). 95. Id (1). The initial appearance ticket is a written notice directing the child and parent, or legal guardian, to appear at a probation service on a specified date. 96. Section 732 of the New York Family Court Act provides: A proceeding to adjudicate a person to be in need of supervision is originated by the filing of a petition, alleging: (a) the respondent is an habitual truant or is incorrigible, ungovernable, or habitually disobedient and beyond the lawful control of his parents, guardian or lawful custodian, and specifying the acts on which the allegations are based and the time and place they allegedly occurred; (b) the respondent, if male, was under sixteen years of age and, if female, was under eighteen years of age at the time of specified acts; and (c) the respondent requires supervision or treatment. Id Id (1). 98. id Id (l). The fact-finding proceeding is the juvenile justice system's equivalent to a trial. The child has a right to counsel, id (1), evidence may be suppressed on the same grounds as in a criminal trial, id , and proof of guilt must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.