The Institutional Structure of Immigration Law
[…] A common complaint is that deportation hearings use summary procedures,18 or that immigration 12 See Jacob L. Vigdor, Comparing Immigrant Assimilation in North America and Europe *13 (Manhattan Institute Civic Report No 64, May 2011), online at (visited Mar 3, 2013); Kerry Abrams, Immigration Law and the Regulation of Marriage, 91 Minn L Rev 1625, 1637 (2007). 13 See Immigration Nationality Act (INA) 203(b)(1)(A), 8 USC 1153(b)(1)(A) (establishing that visas shall "first be made available in a number not to exceed 28.6 percent" of employment-based immigrant visas per year to aliens with "extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics"). 14 See Lindsey M. Baldwin, Note, When a Goon's Goal Is a Green Card: NHL Players and the Alien of Extraordinary Ability Immigrant Visa Category, 22