More Than Just a DREAM: The Legal and Practical Implications of a North Carolina DREAM Act
[…] They represent a continuing desire to have a well-educated society, regardless of documented citizenship. 24 B. Federal Postsecondary Education Legislation Although rights for undocumented immigrants have progressed since Plyler, the road has not been easy. In the mid-1990s, Congress adopted the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of Specifically, section 505, codified at 8 U.S.C. 1623, states: (a) In general. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a State (or a political subdivision) for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit (in no less an amount, duration, and scope) without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident. 26 Thus, states have two options: (1) follow the provisions set forth by this section and deny undocumented immigrants in-state tuition, or (2) pay the section 505 penalty by providing the same in-state discount rate to current residents of other states who previously went to high school and