Journal of the National Association of Administrative Law Judiciary
[…] Justice Alito reasons that when the BIA affirmed Nken's "final removal order," all legal authority was vested in the Executive Branch so that Nken could effectively be removed from the United States. Id Id. (citing 8 U.S.C. 1252(a)(1) (2004)). The dissent observes that the Hobbs Act refers to an "application for an interlocutory injunction restraining or suspending the enforcement, operation, or execution of, or setting aside" a final order. Nken, 129 S. Ct. at 1767 (citing 28 U.S.C. 2349(b) (2003)). However, the dissent omits subsection (a) of the Hobbs Act in its analysis, which states: The court of appeals has jurisdiction of the proceeding on the filing and service of a petition to review. The court of appeals in which the record on review is filed, on the filing, has jurisdiction to vacate stay orders or interlocutory injunctions previously granted by any court, and has exclusive jurisdiction to make and enter, on the petition, evidence, and proceedings set forth in the record on review, a judgment determining the validity of, and enjoining, setting aside, or suspending, in whole or in part, the order of the agency. 28 U.S.C. 2349(a) (2003). Under this subsection, the Hobbs Act permits the court of appeals to vacate both stays and interlocutory injunctions, but not

40 Spring 2010 The Supreme Court's Take on Immigration 221 Consequently, Justice Alito states that Nken sought an order that would bar his removal from the United States by the Executive Branch, adding that Nken is not "contest[ing] the correctness of the removal order," but wants it set aside because of social and political changes in Cameroon. 223 Therefore, the dissent concludes that an injunction is the most accurate type of relief for Nken's motion. 224 injunctions exclusively as suggested by the dissent. See generally 28 U.S.C. 2349(a) (2003). Moreover, subsection (b) of the Hobbs Act provides: The filing of the petition to review does not of itself stay or suspend the operation of the order of the agency, but the court of appeals in its discretion may restrain or suspend, in whole or in part, the operation of the order pending the final hearing and determination of the petition. 28 U.S.C. 2349(b) (1984) (emphasis added). Therefore, the court of appeals has the authority to restrain or suspend a final order, not the Executive Branch as suggested by the dissent. Furthermore, under the same subsection of the Hobbs Act, In a case in which irreparable damage would otherwise result to the petitioner, the court of appeals may, on hearing, after reasonable notice to the agency and to the Attorney General, order a temporary stay or suspension, in whole or in part, of the operation of the order of the agency for not more than 60 days from the date of the order pending the hearing on the application for the interlocutory injunction, in which case the order of the court of appeals shall contain a specific finding, based on evidence submitted to the court of appeals, and identified by reference thereto, that irreparable damage would result to the petitioner and specifying the nature of the damage. The court of appeals, at the time of hearing the application for an interlocutory injunction, on a like finding, may continue the temporary stay or suspension, in whole or in part, until decision on the application. See generally id. (emphasis added). Therefore, the fact that the IIRIRA is governed by the Hobbs Act does not establish that subsection (f)(2) of IIRIRA must refer only to a stay.