CHANGING THE RULES: ARGUING AGAINST RETROACTIVE APPLICATION OF DEPORTATION STATUTES
[…] In the absence of a clear instruction from Congress, courts have reached inconsistent results as to how to apply section 440(d) to individuals convicted before the enactment of AEDPA. 86 These retroactivity issues form the core subject of 80 For a definition of "certain firearm offenses," see INA 241(a)(2)(C), 8 U.S.C. 1251(a)(2)(C) (1994) (redesignated as INA 237(a)(2)(C), 8 U.S.C (a)(2)(c) (Supp. II 1997)), which provided: Any alien who at any time after entry is convicted under any law of purchasing, selling, offering for sale, exchanging, using, owning, possessing, or carrying, or of attempting or conspiring to purchase, sell, offer for sale, exchange, use, own, possess, or carry, any weapon, part, or accessory which is a firearm or destructive device... in violation of any law is deportable. 81 For a definition of "miscellaneous crimes," see INA 241(a)(2)(A)(i), 8 U.S.C. 1251(a)(2)(A)(i) (1994) (redesignated as INA 237(a)(2)(A)(i), 8 U.S.C (a)(2)(a)(i) (Supp )), which provided in relevant part: "Any alien who (I) is convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude committed within five [or ten] years... after the date of entry, and (II) either is sentenced to confinement or is confined therefor in a prison or correctional institution for one year or longer, is deportable." 82 See INA 241(a)(2)(D), 8 U.S.C. 1251(a)(2)(D) (1994) (redesignated as INA 237(a)(2)(D), 8 U.S.C (a)(2)(d) (Supp )). 83 See Haussler, supra note For instance, David A. Martin, INS general counsel, called for the reinstatement of some of the discretion previously available in the waiver process,