CHANGING THE RULES: ARGUING AGAINST RETROACTIVE APPLICATION OF DEPORTATION STATUTES
[…] For a good overview of other changes, see Kesselbrenner & Rosenberg, supra note 28 (Supp., June 1996) (summarizing changes AEDPA made to INA). 78 For a definition of "aggravated felony," see INA 241(a)(2)(A)(iii), 8 U.S.C. 1251(a)(2)(A)(iii) (1994) (redesignated as INA 237(a)(2)(A)(iii), 8 U.S.C. 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) (Supp )). 79 For a definition of "controlled substances" offense, see INA 241(a)(2)(B), 8 U.S.C. 1251(a)(2)(B) (1994) (redesignated as INA 237(a)(2)(B), 8 U.S.C (a)(2)(b) (Supp. II 1997)), which provided: (i) Conviction: Any alien who at any time after entry has been convicted of a violation of (or a conspiracy or attempt to violate) any law or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled substance... other than a single offense involving possession for one's own use of 30 grams or less of marijuana, is deportable. (ii) Drug abusers and addicts: Any alien who is, or at any time after entry has been, a drug abuser or addict is deportable.