CHANGING THE RULES: ARGUING AGAINST RETROACTIVE APPLICATION OF DEPORTATION STATUTES
[…] Attorney General to apply for admission. 60 Reentry without permission can result in criminal punishment 6 ' and/or ejection. 62 De- 52 See, e.g., Williams, supra note 14 (describing travails of Olga Gonzalez, permanent resident placed in deportation proceedings for 1987 conviction upon returning from trip abroad to attend her mother's funeral). 53 See Mojica, 970 F. Supp. at 171 (citing "unwitting contacts with the INS" as potential triggers of deportation proceedings). 54 See 3 Charles Gordon et a]., Immigration Law and Procedure, 72.04[51[b], at to -140 (Aug. 1996). 55 See id [3], at See 8 C.F.R. 3.1(h)(iii) (1996) ("The Board shall refer to the Attorney General for review of its decision all cases which... the Commissioner requests be referred to the Attorney General for review."). 57 See INA 106(a), 8 U.S.C. 1105(a) (1994) (repealed 1996). But see AEDPA, Pub. L. No , 440(a), 110 Stat. 1214, (1996) (repealed 1996) (limiting judicial review). 58 See Harisiades v. Shaghnessy, 342 U.S. 580, 594 (1952).