-- The search text of this PDF is generated from uncorrected OCR text.
[…] The 1956 advent of containerization,1 2 which was contemporaneous with the partitioning of the seas, was "one of the most important innovations affecting the conduct of international trade in the second half of the twentieth century."l3 With containerization came an increase in the amount of crewmembers and flag State' 4 Vessels 1 now operating in a considerably more regulated area. 16 With 6. See generally GROTIUS, supra note See UNCLOS, supra note 3, art A coastal State is a State (a nation) that is adjacent to an ocean. See 16 U.S.C. 1453(4) (2014) (Under U.S. law, the definition is broken down further into the states of the Union that are adjacent to a body of water: "The term 'coastal state' means a state of the United States in, or bordering on, the Atlantic, Pacific, or Arctic Ocean, the Gulf of Mexico, [or] Long Island Sound See UNCLOS, supra note 3, art Id.