Washington and Lee Journal of Civil Rights and Social Justice
[…] Museums to a Fifth Amendment Taking?, 6 HOFSTRA PROP. L.J. 1, 18 (1993) (asserting that because human remains are quasi-property rightfully possessed by the descendants for the limited purpose of burial, it may be legally impossible for a museum to acquire a property interest in them). 75. See 25 U.S.C. 3001(13) ("The original acquisition of Native American human remains... obtained with full knowledge and consent of the next of kin or the official governing body of the appropriate culturally affiliated Indian tribe... is deemed to give right of possession to those remains."). 76. See 18 U.S.C. 1170(a) ("Whoever knowingly sells purchases, uses for profit, or transports for sale or profit, the human remains of a Native American without the right of possession to those remains as provided in [NAGPRA, is guilty of a misdemeanor]."). 77. Hurtado, supra note 74, at Id. at U.S.C. 3001(13).

15 WASH. & LEE J.C.R. & SOC. JUST. 227 (2008) with the tribe that purportedly gave the right of possession.