Washington and Lee Journal of Civil Rights and Social Justice
[…] Skinner, 894 F.2d 1362, 1368 (D.C. Cir. 1990))) See Patty Gerstenblith, Cultural Significance and the Kennewick Skeleton: Some Thoughts on the Resolution of Cultural Heritage Disputes, in CLAIMING THE STONES, NAMING THE BONES: CULTURAL PROPERTY AND THE NEGOTIATION OF NATIONAL AND ETHNIc IDENTITY 177 (Elazar Barkan & Ronald Bush eds., 2002) (asserting that 3002(b) "provides that disposition of culturally unidentifiable Native American human remains will be determined by regulations to be promulgated by" the Review Committee and the Secretary) U.S.C. 3002(b) (providing that "Native American cultural items not claimed under subsection (a) shall be disposed of in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary") Id. 3001(3) (defining Native American cultural items as including human remains, associated and unassociated funerary objects, sacred objects and objects of cultural patrimony) Section 3002(a) applies to "cultural items which are excavated or discovered on Federal or tribal lands after November