14 Cv :~.~ Case 1:14-cv LGS Document 1 Filed 10/21/14 Page 1 of 74 ~JIIDGE SC,~pFI~L~
[…] By letter dated August 8, 2014, the Department of Homeland Security denied our request for expedited processing (Exhibit B). Please consider this letter an appeal of the agency's denial of expedited processing. This appeal is timely filed within 60 days of the August 8, 20l 4 denial. 6 C.F.R The agency asserted that the expedited processing request did not present "circumstances in which the lack of expedited treatment could reasonably be expected to pose an imminent threat to the life or physical safety of an individual," 6 C.F.R. 5.5(d)(1)(i), or "an urgency to inform the public about an actual or alleged federal government activity, if made by a person primarily engaged in disseminating information," 6 C.F.R. 5.5(d)(1)(ii). The agency denied the request because the requestors did not "qualify for either category under 6 C.F.R. 5.5(d)(1)."