CREIGHTON LAW REVIEW
[…] Holder, 558 F.3d 903 (9th Cir. 2009). 91. Plasencia-Ayala v. Mukasey, 516 F.3d 738, 741 (9th Cir. 2008), overruled en banc on other grounds by Marmolejo-Campos v. Holder, 558 F.3d 903 (9th Cir. 2009). 92. Plasencia-Ayala, 516 F.3d at Id. at Id. at Id. The three counts included failing to register within 48 hours of arrival in a Nevada city or county, failure to notify local law enforcement of the conviction, and a felony charge. See NEV. REV. STAT. 179D.460, 179D.550, (2010). The failureto-register statute at issue in this case was section 179D.550. Plasencia-Ayala, 516 F.3d at Id. at NEV. REV. STAT. 179D.550. "[A] sex offender who: (a) [flails to register with a local law enforcement agency; (b) [flails to notify the local law enforcement agency of a change of name, residence, employment or student status...; (c) [pirovides false or misleading information to the Central Repository or a local law enforcement agency... is guilty...." Id. 98. Plasencia-Ayala, 516 F.3d at Id Id Id.