The Proper Interplay of the Voluntary Department and Motion to Reopen Provisions of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act
[…] Gonzales, 459 F.3d 500, 505 (4th Cir. 2006), petition for cert. filed, 75 U.S.L.W (U.S. Mar. 22, 2007) (No ); Ugokwe, 453 F.3d at 1327; Azarte, 394 F.3d at Compare 8 U.S.C. 1252b(e)(2) (1994) (repealed 1996) ("[A]ny alien allowed to depart voluntarily...who remains in the United States after the scheduled date of departure... shall not be eligible for relief... for a period of 5 years after the scheduled date of departure..."), with 8 U.S.C.A. 1229c(a) (2000) (providing a period of 120 days for voluntary departure prior to the completion of deportation proceedings), and id. 1229c(b) (providing a period of 60 days for voluntary departure after the conclusion of deportation proceedings).