Digital Commons at Loyola Marymount University and Loyola Law School. Loyola Marymount University and Loyola Law School. Jon G.
[…] This provision is distinct from the IRCA's continuous residency requirement contested in Ayuda. That provision demanded continuous residence beginning in In contrast, section 245A(a)(3)(A) applies a stricter requirement of physical presence for a much shorter period of time (since November 6, 1986). Immigration Reform & Control Act 245A(a)(3)(A), 8 U.S.C. 1255a(a)(3)(A) (Supp. 1989) Section 245A(a)(3)(B) states that "[a]n alien shall not be considered to have failed to maintain continuous physical presence in the United States for purposes of [8 U.S.C. 1255a(a)(3)(A)] by virtue of brief, casual, and innocent absences from the United States." Id. 245A(a)(3)(B), 8 U.S.C. 1255a(a)(3)(B) See 8 C.F.R. 245a.l(g) which states: "Brief, casual, and innocent" means a departure authorized by the [INS] (advance parole) subsequent to May 1, 1987 of not more than thirty (30) days for legitimate emergency or humanitarian purposes unless a further