Digital Commons at Loyola Marymount University and Loyola Law School. Loyola Marymount University and Loyola Law School. Jon G.
[…] before January 1, 1982; or (2) the alien must have violated the terms of his nonimmigrant visa and the alien's unlawful status must have been "known to the [g]overnment" as of January 1, Third, the IRCA's temporary resident provisions require that an alien must have been physically present in the United States continuously since November 6, Fourth, all aliens must demonstrate that they are admissible under general immigration requirements. 46 Even after satisfying the above four requirements and obtaining temporary resident status, an alien's road to citizenship under the 41. Id. 245A(a), 8 U.S.C. 1255a(a). 42. Section 245A(a)(1)(A) provides than an "alien must apply for [amnesty] during the 12-month period beginning on a date (not later than 180 days after [November 6, 1986]) designated by the Attorney General." Id. 245A(a)(1)(A), 8 U.S.C. 1255a(a)(1)(A). Pursuant to the IRCA, the Attorney General designated that the 12-month period would begin on May 5, 1987 and end on May 4, INTERPRETER RELEASES 818 (Aug. 15, 1988). 43. Section 245A(a)(2)(A) provides that an "alien must establish that he entered the United States before January 1, 1982, and that he has resided continuously in the United States in an unlawful status since such date and through the date the application is filed under this subsection." Immigration Reform & Control Act 245A(a)(2)(A), 8 U.S.C. 1255a(a)(2)(A) (Supp. 1989). 44. Section 245A(a)(2)(B) provides: In the case of an alien who entered the United States as a nonimmigrant before January 1, 1982, the alien must establish that the alien's period of authorized stay as a nonimmigrant expired before such date through the passage of time or the alien's unlawful status was known to the Government as of that date. Id. 245A(a)(2)(B), 8 U.S.C. 1255a(a)(2)(B). 45. Section 245A(a)(3)(A) provides that an "alien must establish that the alien has been continuously physically present in the United States since November 6, 1986." Id. 245A(a)(3)(A), 8 U.S.C. 1255a(a)(3)(A). 46. Section 245A(a)(4) provides: The alien must establish that he- (A) is admissible to the United States as an immigrant... (B) has not been convicted of any felony or of three or more misdemeanors committed in the United States, (C) has not assisted in the persecution of any person or persons on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion, and (D) is registered or registering under the Military Selective Service Act... if the alien is required to be so registered under the Act. Id. 245A(a)(4), 8 U.S.C. 1255a(a)(4).

8 1990] Equitable Remedies Under IRCA IRCA is not complete. After a certain period of time, 47 temporary residents may seek adjustment to permanent resident status. 48 As previously noted, permanent resident status is usually a prerequisite to obtaining United States citizenship. 49 Temporary residents must satisfy four requirements to gain lawful permanent resident status under the IRCA. First, aliens must timely apply for permanent resident status. 50 Second, aliens must have continuously resided in the United States during their period of temporary residence. 5 ' Third, aliens must show that they are admissible as immigrants.52 Fourth, aliens must possess basic citizenship skills. 53 E. The Controversy Pursuant to the IRCA, 54 the United States Attorney Generalthrough the Immigration and Naturalization