Digital Commons at Loyola Marymount University and Loyola Law School. Loyola Marymount University and Loyola Law School. Jon G.
[…] This section requires applicants for permanent residency under the IRCA to seek adjustment during a one-year period "beginning with the nineteenth month that begins after the date the alien was granted such temporary resident status." Id. 245A(b)(1)(A), 8 U.S.C. 1255a(b)(1)(A). 48. See id. 245A(b), 8 U.S.C. 1255a(b). 49. See supra note 6 and accompanying text. 50. Section 245A(b)(l)(A) provides that an "alien must apply for such adjustment during the one-year period beginning with the nineteenth month that begins after the date the alien was granted such temporary resident status." Immigration Reform & Control Act 245A(b)(l)(A), 8 U.S.C. 1255a(b)(l)(A) (Supp. 1989). 51. Section 245A(b)(1)(B)(i) provides that an "alien must establish that he has continuously resided in the United States since the date the alien was granted such temporary resident status." Id. 245A(b)(1)(B)(i), 8 U.S.C. 1255a(b)(l)(B)(i). 52. Section 245A(b)(1)(C) provides that an "alien must establish that he (i) is admissible to the United States as an immigrant... and (ii) has not been convicted of any felony or three or more misdemeanors committed in the United States." Id. 245A(b)(I)(C), 8 U.S.C. 1255a(b)(l)(C). 53. Section 245A(b)(1)(D) lists several basic citizenship skills which are required to obtain permanent resident status under the IRCA. According to this provision, (i) The alien must demonstrate that he either- (I) meets the requirements of section