Exclusion and Deportation - Waivers under Section 212(c) and Section 244(a)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act
[…] The issue that merits discussion regarding section 212(c) is whether an alien's lawful domicile of seven years must begin subsequent to his lawful admission for permanent residence. With one exception, 2 the Board and the courts which have dealt of the statute. Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, ch. 477, 244(a)(1), 66 Stat. 163, 214 (1952), amended by Act of October 24, 1962, Pub. L. No , 4, 76 Stat. 1247, (1962) (current version at 8 U.S.C. 1254(a)(1) (1976 & Supp. V 1981)). The current version provides as follows: As hereinafter prescribed in this section, the Attorney General may, in his discretion, suspend deportation and adjust the status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, in the case of an alien (other than an alien described in section 1251(a)(19) of this title) who applies to the Attorney General for suspension of deportation and- (1) is deportable under any law of the United States except the provisions specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection; has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than seven years immediately preceding the date of such application, and proves that during all of such period he was and is a person of good moral character; and is a person whose deportation would, in the opinion of the Attorney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence. Immigration and Nationality Act 244(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. 1254(a)(1) (1976 & Supp. V 1981). 14. Immigration and Nationality Act 244(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. 1254(a)(1) (1976 & Supp.