A Study of the Law of Expatriation
[…] Perri v. Dulles, supra note In the Matter of Bernasconi, 113 F. Supp. 71 (N.D. Cal. 1953). 224 Perduzzi v. Brownell, 113 F. Supp. 419 (D.D.C. 1953); In the Matter of Bernasconi, supra note 223; Matter of M., 6 I. & N. Dec. 590, 592 (BIA 1955) Perduzzi v. Brownell, supra note Perri v. Dulles, supra note 217; Moldoveanu v. Dulles, 168 F. Supp. 1, 7 (E.D. Mich. 1958). 227 Perri v. Dulles, spra note n the Matter of Bernasconi, supra note 223, at Perri v. Dulles, supra note 217; Matter of M., supra note 224. See also Perduzzi v. Brownell, supra note Stat 267 (1952), 8 U.S.C. 1481(a)(1) (1958): "From and after the effective date of this Act a person who is a national of the United States whether by birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality by- (1) obtaining naturalization in a foreign state upon his own application

33 ST. JOHN'S LAW REVIEW [ VOL. 38 By an Oath of Allegiance to a Foreign State Prior to the enactment of the 1907 Act, there had been a lack of uniformity concerning the effect upon American citizenship of an oath of allegiance to a foreign state. 23 ' After March 2, 1907, the taking of such an oath caused loss of nationality. 232 The 1940 Act substantially re-enacted this provision, expanding it to include an affirmation or other formal declaration of allegiance to a foreign state The current statute continued the language of the 1940 Act but included political subdivisions of foreign states as well as the foreign state itself." 4 What constitutes an oath of allegiance is determined by its spirit and meaning and not the letter.