A Study of the Law of Expatriation
[…] Clark, 180 F.2d 257 (9th Cir. 1950). 72 Miranda v. Clark, supra note 71. In that case the constitutionality of this 73 provision of the statute was sustained. Matter of G., 4 I. & N. Dec. 521 (BIA 1951). 74McGrath v. Abo, 186 F.2d 766 (9th Cir. 1951). 75 Matter of R., 3 1. & N. Dec. 470 (Central Office 1949). In view of the exclusion of this ground from the 1940 Act, the common-law rule was applied. 76 Ibid Stat. 269 (1952), 8 U.S.C. 1483(b) (1958): "A national who within six months after attaining the age of eighteen years asserts his claim to United States nationality, in such manner as the Secretary of State shall by regulation prescribe, shall not be deemed to have expatriated himself by the commission, prior to his eighteenth birthday, of any of the acts specified.. " Although this statute is not as affirmative as 403(b) of the 1940 Act, the legislative intent is clear.