Berkeley La Raza Law Journal
[…] Id. at 2. Lopez continues to explain that "[t]hese government sanctioned operations include 'Operation Hold the Line' (September 1993) in Greater El Paso, Texas; 'Operation Gatekeeper' (October 1994), south San Diego, California, and 'Operation Rio Grande' (August 1997) in Brownsville, Texas." Id. 47. See Taylor & Wright, supra note 37, at McDermid, supra note 17, at Lopez, supra note 46, at Immigration and Nationality Technical Corrections Act of 1994, Pub. L. No , 224, 108 Stat. 4305, (codified as amended at 8 U.S.C. 1252a (1994 ed.) (transferred to 1228(c) (1996))) [hereinafter INTCA] ("Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, a United States district court shall have jurisdiction to enter a judicial order of deportation at the time of sentencing against an alien whose criminal conviction causes such alien to be deportable under section 241(a)(2)(A), if such an order has been requested by the United States Attorney with the concurrence of the Commissioner and if the court chooses to exercise such jurisdiction.") 51. H.R. Res. 783, 103d Cong. (1994) (legislative history of INTCA establishing procedures for expediting deportation of criminal aliens including provisions granting federal district courts authority to issue judicial orders of deportation at time of sentencing). 52. See INTCA, supra note 50.