DISMANTLING DISCRIMINATION IN THE STAIRWAYS AND HALLS OF NYCHA USING LOCAL, STATE, AND NATIONAL CIVIL RIGHTS STATUTES
[…] Congress amended the law in 1988, extending protections to handicap and family status. 124 There are a number of FHA provisions that seek to remedy discrimination in varying housing contexts; however, for the purposes of this Note, this section will discuss the utility of 42 U.S.C Section 3617 of the FHA states that: It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 [of the FHA.] 125 Under the terms of 3617, two distinct groups are protected. 126 The provision protects members of a protected class from coercion, intimidation, threats, or interference in the exercise or enjoyment of their Fair Housing U.S.C et seq. (1968). 120 N.Y. Exec. Law et seq. (McKinney 1974). 121 N.Y.C. Admin. Code et seq. (2015). 122 History of Fair Housing, UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT, (last visited Apr. 17, 2016). 123 Id. 124 Id U.S.C (2011). 126 Frazier v.