Haitian Refugee Center, Inc. v. James Baker, III: The Dred Scott Case of Immigration Law
[…] Title 8 U.S.C. 1105(a) (1981) provides, inter alia: The procedure prescribed by, and all provisions of Chapter 158 of title 28 shall apply to, and shall be the sole and exclusive procedure for, the judicial review of all final orders of deportation, heretofore or hereafter made against aliens within the United States pursuant to administrative proceedings under section 1252(b) of the title or comparable provisions of any prior Act HRC III, 953 F.2d 1498, 1506 (11 th Cir. 1992). Title 8 U.S.C. 1157(c)(1) (1991) provides, inter alia: Subject to the numerical limitations established pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the Attorney General may, in the Attorney General's discretion and pursuant to such regulations as the Attorney General may prescribe, admit any refugee 'who is not firmly resettled in any foreign country, is determined to be of special humanitarian concern to the United States, and is admissible except as otherwise provided under paragraph (3) as an immigrant under this chapter HRC 111, 953 F.2d 1498, 1506 (11th Cir. 1992).