Washington, D.C
[…] Ronald W. Reagan National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2005, Pub. L. No , 1089, 118 Stat (2004) (,"United States' means the several States of the United States, the District of Columbia, and the commonwealths, territories, and possessions of the United States."). This change, however, was motivated by other purposes and did not purport to alter the original Congress' understanding of the scope of "any territory under its jurisdiction" under the Convention Against Torture. 137 Section 5 defines the term "United States" for purposes of Title 18 "in a territorial sense," as "includ[ing] all places and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, except the Canal Zone." 18 U.S.C. 5 (2006). m See S. REP. No , at 59 (1994). 38

ADVANCE UNEDITED VERSION

ADVANCE UNEDITED VERSION Distr.