Washington, D.C
[…] Jd., 3(a) (emphasis added). The President's Special Task Force on Interrogations and Transfer Policies, which was also established by Executive Order 13491, specifically raised, but left open, the question whether the United States should revisit its prior lefal interpretation that the CAT Article 3 nonrefoulement prohibition is limited to U.S. territory. I President Obama's Executive Order on Ensuring Lawful Interrogations prohibited U.S. government agents from relying "upon any interpretation of the law governing interrogation-including interpretations of... the Convention Against Torture [and] Common Article 3... issued by the Department of Justice between September 11, 2001, and January 20, 2009." Exec. Order No , 74 C.F.R (2009).