Washington, D.C
[…] In addition to Executive Order 13491, the Supreme Court's 2006 decision in Hamdan v. Rumsfeld made clear that the treatment standards of Common Article 3 of the Geneva Conventions apply to the conflict with al Qaeda. The Detainee Treatment Act, 42 U.S.C. 2000dd(a) (2006), provides that "[n]o individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government, regardless of nationality or physical location, shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment." Other related laws also help mandate humane treatment. See National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010, Pub. L. No , div. A, tit.