Immigration Provisions of the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA)
[…] FDNS does not adjudicate applications or petitions, but rather performs administrative investigations and reports its findings to VSC adjudicators. On confirming fraud, FDNS will refer certain cases to ICE for criminal investigation and possible prosecution. For those cases that do not meet criteria for referral to ICE, USCIS will deny the benefits sought and issue a Notice to Appear, seeking removal of the alien from the United States. See Responses from USCIS. 59 Amended INA 204(a)(1)(J), codified at 8 U.S.C. 1154(a)(1)(J) provides: In acting on petitions filed under clause (iii) or (iv) of subparagraph (A) or clause (ii) or (iii) of subparagraph (B), or in making determinations under subparagraphs (C) and (D), the Attorney General shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the petition. The determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Attorney General. 60 In 2010, for example, all fraudulent activities related to immigration comprised just 2.3% of the 168,532 criminal aliens removed.