Almost There: Unaccompanied Alien Children, Immigration Reform, and a Meaningful Opportunity to Participate in the Immigration Process
[…] representative to help them navigate their removal proceedings. 3 Representation rates for children who are in the custody of someone other than the government are much worse. 4 For many years, commentators, attorneys, activists, and unaccompanied alien children themselves have been advocating that Congress expand its directive and ensure that all unrepresented and unaccompanied alien children be appointed counsel at government expense if necessary. 5 In June 2013, the United States Senate took a huge step towards this goal when it passed the Border Security, Economic Opportunity, and 1 8 U.S.C. 1232(c)(5) (2012) (this directive applies to "all unaccompanied alien children who are or have been in the custody" of the HHS or the Secretary of Homeland Security). 2 For the purposes of this essay, an unaccompanied alien child or unaccompanied child is any person under the age of 18 years old who is without legal immigration status and who was detained without a parent or legal guardian.