REFUGE IN THE UNITED STATES: THE SANCTUARY MOVEMENT SHOULD USE THE LEGAL SYSTEM
[…] Of these, 40,500 admissions are earmarked for refugees from East Asia; 10,000 are for Eastern Europe and the Soviet Union; 8,000 are for the Near East and South Asia; 4,000 are for Latin America and the Caribbean; 3,500 are for Africa; and 4,000 are in an unallocated reserve. 8 Although the primary emphasis in the Latin American allocation continues to be former political prisoners, mostly Cuban, there is an attempt to broaden availability to other nationalities, specifically Central Americans Immigration and Nationality Act 101(a)(42), 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(42)(1982) [hereinafter INA] C.F.R (a) (1987). 3. INA 207(a)(2), 8 U.S.C. 1157(a)(2) (1982) ("[T]he number of refugees who may be admitted... in any fiscal year... shall be such number as the President determines is justified by humanitarian concerns or is otherwise in the national interest."). 4. Id. 207(a)(2), (d), 8 U.S.C. 1157(a)(2), (d). 5. Id. 207(a)(3), 8 U.S.C. I157(a)(3). 6. Id. 7. Presidential Determination No. 87-1, 51 Fed.