STATE AND LOCAL POLICE ENFORCEMENT OF IMMIGRATION LAWS. Michaelj Wishnie*
[…] Violation of a civil order of protection may involve criminal liability, 2 just as willful failure to depart the country when ordered may indicate criminal liability.' s Yet if the terms "identification, criminal identification, crime, or other records" allowed the entry of civil orders of protection, the violation of which may state criminal liability, then Congress's enactment of section 534(e) in 1994 was superfluous. Similarly, the language of 8 U.S.C. 1252c, adopted in 1996, authorizes the entry of information regarding deported felons into the NCIC. In section 1252c(a), Congress authorized state and local officials to arrest deported felons who have illegally reentered the country. In section 1252c(b), Congress directed the Attorney General to "assure" that "information in the control of the Attorney General, including information in the NCIC," is "made available" to "assist State and local law enforcement officials in carrying out duties under subsection (a) of this section." 4 At least until the creation of the DHS in 2003, s 5 information regarding the deportation of persons with felony convictions was in the control of the Attorney General. 6 Section 1252c(b) thus provided statutory authority to the DOJ to enter information regarding deported felons into the NCIC