STATE AND LOCAL POLICE ENFORCEMENT OF IMMIGRATION LAWS. Michaelj Wishnie*
[…] Pomeroy, 313 F.3d 828, 837 (3d Cir. 2002) (noting "uncertainty" regarding state and local police authority to make immigration arrests). 6 8 U.S.C. 1103(a) (8) (2000), as amended by the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 ("IIRIRA"), Pub. L. No , sec. 372(3), 110 Stat INA 287(g), 8 U.S.C. 1357(g). Congress established these procedures in 1996 upon enactment of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act. See also INA 103(c), 8 U.S.C. 1103(c) (2000) (authorizing INS Commissioner to "enter into cooperative agreements with State and local law enforcement agencies for the purpose of assisting in the enforcement of the immigration laws"). 63 See Memorandum of Understanding Between United States Department of Justice and State of Florida 2 (July 2002) (on file with author) ("Only participating state and local officers who are selected, trained, authorized and supervised as set out herein have authority pursuant to this