Administrative Notice in Political Asylum Appeals: Does the Motion to Reopen Preserve the Alien's Due Process Rights
[…] INS, 971 F.2d 26, 29 n.1.; GORDON, supra note 2, [1] C.F.R. 3.8 (1993) provides that "[m]otions to reopen shall state the new facts to be proved at the reopened hearing... " 63 See Rhoa-Zamora, 971 F.2d at 29 n.1. Judge Fletcher, however, concurring in Gomez-Vigil v. INS, 990 F.2d 1111 (9th Cir. 1993), felt that the motion to reopen procedure was not appropriate for the reconsideration of officially noticed facts. He constructs two arguments for his proposition from the wording of the regulations. First, 8 C.F.R 3.2 states "that motions to reopen 'shall not be granted unless it appears that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing.'" Judge Fletcher argues that the previous evidence was available at the previous hearing, and the BIA chose not to give the petitioner the opportunity to present it. Therefore, the motion to reopen procedure does not apply in this context.